privacy policy

Updated: 11/19/2020

1.0  Introduction

We care about your privacy online, so here is relevant information regarding privacy on our website EmpowerfulGirls.com. Our goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use our site.

We are located in the United States. EmpowerfulGirls.com is also hosted on servers located in the United States.

2.0 Children’s Use

Our website is intended as a resource for parents, teens, and children — children is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not provide any information about yourself to us without parental consent.

If we learn that we have received personal information from a child without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at help [at] empowerfulgirls.com. 

3.0 Data: Do we collect it, and, if so, what do we do with it? (For EU visitors)

We do not collect personal information from you.

3.1 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints: You can contact help [at] empowerfulgirls.com with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller

Representative: Stephanie Valdez

EmpowerfulGirls.com

help [at] empowerfulgirls.com

3.2 Cookies and Similar Technologies:

Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help us learn certain things about our website. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to cookie consent notices that may appear when you visit this site. This site uses the following cookies: csrftoken, wpautoterms_cache_detector. 

4.0 For California Folks 

4.1  Do Not Track Signals: Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

4.2 California Eraser Law: If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.”  Contact us to make such a request at help [at] empowerfulgirls.com.

5.0 For Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

5.1  Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates: We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes. 

5.2  Legal Disclosures of Personal Information: We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend our rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

5.3  DMCA Disclosures: We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

5.4 Third Party Websites: We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.

5.6 Sale of Business: Should we sell a portion or all of this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner. 

6.0. Miscellaneous Legal 

6.1 Severability: If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

6.2 Entire Agreement: The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

6.3 Law and Jurisdiction: This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Nevada, USA.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help [at] empowerfulgirls.com.